260 P. 195 | Ariz. | 1927
[…] But, it is contended, even admitting that the original right of way was the full 100 feet as above, appellees had abandoned all of the right of way originally granted in excess of 50 feet on each side of the track, and that under the Act of March 8th, 1922 (43 U.S.C.A., § 912 [U.S. Comp. Stats., § 4917A]), the amount so abandoned immediately passed to appellants. The pertinent parts of the said act of 1922 read as follows:

"That whenever public lands . . . have been . . . granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way . . . and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by act of Congress, then and thereupon all right, . . . of the United States in said lands shall . . . be transferred to and vested in any person, . . . to whom . . . tilte of the United States may have been . . . granted. . . ."