635 S.W.2d 859 | Tex. App. | 1982
[…] The following day, Richards contacted the officer saying that, since he could not get, or make, duplicate keys to turn in with his theft
Richards first complains that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion to sever the two thefts for separate trial. We disagree. Severance necessarily contemplates that two separate offenses have been joined for a common trial, however, the amounts obtained by Richards’ two thefts were aggregated into one offense under the provisions of Section 31.09 Tex. Penal Code Ann. (Vernon 1974) and one offense is not capable of severance. Section 31.09 provides that:
When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
In Wages v. State, 573 S.W.2d 804 (Tex.Cr.App.1978) the court held, in a similar case, that, “It is axiomatic that you cannot sever one offense” [emphasis from opinion]. We hold that the trial court did not err in denying severance.