Richards v. State
[…] Richards maintains that the State failed to prove that he did not cut his son in *692 self-defense. When a defendant presents sufficient evidence raising a claim of self-defense, the State must disprove that defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Giddens v. State, 276 Ga.App. 353, 355(1), 623 S.E.2d 204 (2005); Syfrett v. State, 210 Ga.App. 185(1), 435 S.E.2d 470 (1993).

Here, even if the victim initiated the fight and Richards would have been authorized to use some force to defend himself, the amount of force he used must not have been excessive for it to qualify as self-defense. OCGA § 16-3-21(a) provides, in relevant part: "a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself." Because stabbing is likely to cause "great bodily harm," Richards would have been justified in stabbing the victim only if he reasonably thought it was necessary to avert death or great bodily injury to himself. OCGA § 16-3-21(a).