Richards v. Brown
[…] See Horowitz v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 217, 225 (1993); Branham v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 93, 94 (1990).

B.

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5302(b),

With respect to any loan guaranteed, insured, or made under chapter 37 of this title, the Secretary shall ... waive payment of an indebtedness to the Department by the veteran ... following default and loss of the property, where the Secretary determines that collection of such indebtedness would be against equity and good conscience.

However, a threshold determination must be made under 38 U.S.C. § 5302(c) which states:

The recovery of any payment or the collection of any indebtedness ... may not be waived under this section if, in the Secretary’s opinion, there exists in connection with the claim for such waiver an indication of ... bad faith on the part of the person or persons having an interest in obtaining a waiver of such recovery....

See East v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 34, 39 (1995); Farless v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 555, 556 (1992). Further, 38 C.F.R. § 1.965(b) (1995) states in relevant part: