Richards v. Brown
[…] However, a threshold determination must be made under 38 U.S.C. § 5302(c) which states:

The recovery of any payment or the collection of any indebtedness ... may not be waived under this section if, in the Secretary’s opinion, there exists in connection with the claim for such waiver an indication of ... bad faith on the part of the person or persons having an interest in obtaining a waiver of such recovery....

See East v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 34, 39 (1995); Farless v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 555, 556 (1992). Further, 38 C.F.R. § 1.965(b) (1995) states in relevant part:

In applying this single standard for all areas of indebtedness, the following elements will be considered, any indication of which, if found, will preclude the granting of waiver:
[[Image here]]
(2) Bad faith. This term generally describes unfair or deceptive dealing by one who seeks to gain thereby at another’s expense. Thus, a debtor’s conduct in connection with a debt arising from participation in a VA benefits/services program exhibits bad faith if such conduct, although not undertaken with actual fraudulent intent, is undertaken with intent to seek an unfair advantage, with knowledge of the likely consequences, and results in a loss to the government.