667 N.E.2d 806 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Richards appeals.
On appeal, Richards raises two issues, which we restate as:
(1) whether the Review Board had jurisdiction to hear Lukin’s appeal; and
(2) whether the decision of the Review Board is supported by the evidence.
Richards contends the Review Board has no jurisdiction over Lukins’ appeal, because he did not perfect his appeal in a timely manner. IND. CODE § 22-4-17-2 (1993 Ed.) governing appeals such as this provides, in pertinent part:
Filing; determination of status; hearings; disputed claims
Sec. 2 ... (e) In cases where the claimant’s benefit eligibility or disqualification is disputed, the department shall promptly notify the claimant and the employer or employers directly involved or connected with the issue as to the ... denial thereof.... Except as otherwise hereinafter provided ... unless the claimant or such employer, within twenty (20) days after such notification was mailed to the claimant’s or the employer’s last known address, or otherwise delivered to the claimant or the employer, asks a hearing before an administrative law judge thereon, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
(Emphasis added.)