Richard v. Brown
[…] See 38 U.S.C. §§ 7252(a), 7266(a); Horowitz v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 217, 225 (1993) (“A claimant seeking to appeal an issue to the Court must first obtain a final BVA decision on that issue.”) (second emphasis added). Also, the Court strikes from the record on appeal pages 1203 through 1227 since they postdate the BVA decision, and neither these pages nor any reference to or argument based on them or other material dated after the B.VA decision was considered in conjunction with this decision. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) (“Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.”).

Finally, counsel for the appellant noted during oral argument that her client’s claim has been pending for a considerable length of time and that closure was necessary to end the consequent stress. The Court understands the appellant’s concerns.