Richard v. Brown
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) (“Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.”).

Finally, counsel for the appellant noted during oral argument that her client’s claim has been pending for a considerable length of time and that closure was necessary to end the consequent stress. The Court understands the appellant’s concerns. Indeed, even the BVA stated that “the complicated nature of [the appellant’s] disability has resulted in significant misunderstanding and confusion.” R. at 22. In section 302 of the Veterans’ Benefits Improvements Act, Pub.L. No. 103-446, § 302, 108 Stat. 4645, 4658 (1994) (found at 38 U.S.C. § 5101 note), Congress provided that the Secretary “shall take such actions as may be necessary to provide for the expeditious treatment, by the [BVA] and by the [ROs] ..., of any claim that has been remanded by the ... United States Court of Veterans Appeals for additional development or other appropriate action.” The Court is confident that the BVA and, if necessary, the RO will fulfill this statutory obligation by giving the remaining issues the requisite “expeditious treatment.”

III.