46 Conn. App. 63 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
The record discloses the following facts and procedural history. The plaintiff, a building contractor, sought
The trial court found that the contract, which contained no date for completion, was subject to various modifications at the defendants’ direction.
The defendants claim that the trial court improperly failed to consider the issue of damages pursuant to General Statutes § 49-51.
General Statutes § 49-51 (a) provides that a court “may award the plaintiff damages for the failure of the defendant to make discharge [of a lien] upon request. . . .” (Emphasis added.) It is well established that “[i]f . . . language ... is clear and unambiguous, we will interpret it in accordance with its plain meaning absent a compelling reason to the contrary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Angell, 237 Conn. 321, 327, 677 A.2d 912 (1996). Clearly, the legislature’s inclusion in the statute of the word “may,” as opposed to “shall,” indicates a discretionary power to award damages. Additionally, § 49-51 (a) provides that “[i]f the court is of the opinion that such certificate of lien was filed without just cause, it may allow, in its discretion, damages to any person aggrieved . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Again, the plain language of the statute is clear. The language of the statute does not indicate that a finding of bad faith is required for an award of damages.