Case Information
[…] retroactive application. T EX . G OV ’ T ODE §22.220(d)(1). In fact, the Rule
of Appellate Procedure adopted to operate parallel to the statute
explicitly states it applies to appeals perfected after September 1, 2024.
Supra n.1 (discussing Rule 27A). Young’s appeal was perfected on July 3,
2024. (CR270).
The transfer of Young s appeal from the Fourth Court, which holds jurisdiction over the county where Young s land is located, to the
Fifteenth Court violates the constitutional right against the imposition
of retroactive laws. Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution
provides that no “bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or
any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall b e made.” T EX .
C ONST . art. I, § 16. “Constitutional retroactivity bars exist to ‘protect the
people’s reasonable, settled expectations.” Hogan v. Southern Methodist
University, 688 S.W.3d 852, 860 (Tex. 2024). Young had a reasonable and