Case Information
[…] property owners to obtain compensation for other intentional
government conduct that takes, damages, destroys, or appropriates their
property for public use without any valid legal basis other than eminent
domain ”) (emphasis added) .
Looking across the Government Code, there are other situations where a court’s jurisdiction turns on whether the case involves “eminent
domain”. For example, several provisions detail whether proceedings
shall be heard in a county court at law or a district court. See, e.g., T EX .
G OV T ODE A NN . § 25.1032(c) (“county civil court at law has exclusive
jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both
statutory and inverse, if the amount in controversy . . . “) ; Villareal v.
Harris Cty., 226 S.W.3d 537, 543-44 (Tex. App. – Houston [1 st Dist.] 2006,
no pet.) (holding “that improper use of taxing power to accomplish a
taking of real property is a use of eminent domain power, and thus,