Richard Louis Arnold Phillips v. Jeanne S. Woodford
[…] Therefore, in order for Phillips to be death-eligible under the charged special circumstance, the jury was required to— and did — find him guilty of robbery, as well as murder. However, had the jury been presented with a “shoot-out” defense' — even if it refused to credit his contention that he fired his weapon in outright self-defense — Phillips’s contention is that it might not have found him guilty of robbery under section 211.

Section 211 of the California Penal Code defined “robbery” as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Cal.Penal Code § 211 (Deering 1977). Under that provision, a robbery has not been committed unless the force or fear used to commit the taking was accompanied by intent to rob.