Richard J. K. v. State, Division of Child & Family Services
[…] We conclude the district court did not err in concluding that clear and convincing evidence existed to demonstrate K.D.L.’s and S.P.K.’s best interests would be served by the termination of Richard’s parental rights.

Parental fault

As noted above, NRS 128.105 sets forth the grounds for terminating parental rights, including considerations the district court may make regarding parental conduct. In the present case, the district court concluded that parental unfitness and failure of parental adjustment were proven by clear and convincing evidence.18 We agree.

Parental unfitness

NRS 128.106(6) states that the court may consider, as evidence of unfitness of a parent, the “[cjonviction of the parent for commission of a felony, if the facts of the crime are of such a nature as to indicate the unfitness of the parent to provide adequate care- and control to the extent necessary for the child’s physical, mental or emotional health and development.” Moreover, it is “the nature of the crime for which a parent is convicted” that is the relevant factor when determining the best interests of the child.19

In the present case, Richard is currently serving sentences of imprisonment for two acts of domestic violence against close family members.