Richard J. K. v. State, Division of Child & Family Services
[…] 118 Nev. 602, 54 P.3d 56 (2002).

118 Nev. 621, 55 P.3d 955 (2002).

The district judge who returned the children to Mary and Richard was not the same district judge who presided over the termination proceedings.

The district court sentenced Richard to a minimum of twenty-four months to a maximum of eighty months, suspended, with probation not to exceed five years.

Richard was also arrested for a second act of battery/domestic violence against Mary on August 18, 1999. However, this charge was later withdrawn by the district attorney’s office.

NRS 128.109(l)(b) states:

If the parent or parents fail to comply substantially with the terms and conditions of a plan to reunite the family within 6 months after the date on which the child was placed or the plan was commenced, whichever occurs later, that failure to comply is evidence of failure of parental adjustment as set forth in paragraph (d) of subsection 2 of NRS 128.105.

NRS 128.109(2) states:

If a child has been placed outside of his home pursuant to chapter 432B of NRS and has resided outside of his home pursuant to that placement for 14 months of any 20 consecutive months, the best *744interests of the child must be presumed to be served by the termination of parental rights.

At the time of Richard’s incarceration in August 1999, K.D.L. was nearly three years old and S.P.K. was eighteen months old. At the time of the district court’s decision, K.D.L. was five years old and S.P.K. was three years old.