Richard J. K. v. State, Division of Child & Family Services
[…] Best interests

NRS 128.109(2) states that, when a child has been placed outside his home pursuant to NRS chapter 432B, and “has resided outside of his home pursuant to that placement for 14 months of any 20 consecutive months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by the termination of parental rights.” “Taken together, NRS 128.109(2) and NRS 432B.553(2) express the general public policy to seek permanent placement for children rather than have them remain in foster care.”16