540 F.2d 1013 | 9th Cir. | 1976
[…] The background of the Act was described in Brennan v. Gilles & Cotting, Inc., 504 F.2d 1255, 1259 (4 Cir. 1974), as follows:
“Confronting a legislative record which showed that each year 14,500 workers died and two million were disabled because of their jobs, resulting in $1.5 billion in lost wages and an $8 billion loss to the GNP [citation], Congress passed a wide-ranging bill, characterized by one commentator as ‘the most revolutionary piece of “labor” legislation since the National Labor Relations Act.’ ” (citation)
The Act imposes duties under § 654 on “employers”. 29 U.S.C. § 652(5) provides, in part: “The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees . . . .”
The phrase “affecting commerce” in this Act has been interpreted by two other circuit courts as an indication that Congress exercised its full powers under the Commerce Clause. United States v. Dye Construction Co., 510 F.2d 78 (10 Cir. 1975), and Brennan v.