Richard F. Sprague v. James B. King, Director of the Office of Personnel Management
[…] See Cass R. Sun-stein, Reviewing Agency Inaction After Heckler v. Chaney, 52 U.Chi.L.Rev. 653 (1985).

Congress told the OPM to establish a transition rule. It established- only one restriction: no one could come out of the move with a lower salary. Nothing in § 5372 itself implies any greater limit on the scope of permissible choice. Section 5372 does not say that all ALJs shall be paid strictly according to seniority. It establishes a system of progression by longevity, § 5372(b)(3)(A), but this rule applies only “[ujpon appointment” to an AL-3 position. Indeed, nothing in § 5372 would stop the OPM from continu*189ing the practice of starting the ALJs in HHS at lower salaries than the ALJs in other agencies. Section 5372(b)(3)(B) provides that “[t]he Office of Personnel Management may provide for appointment of an administrative law judge in AL-3 at an advanced rate under such circumstances as the Office may determine appropriate.” So if the OPM were to decide that it is “appropriate” to appoint beginning ALJs at the SEC to AL-3, Rate D, and beginning ALJs at HHS to AL-3, Rate A, nothing in the statute would bar the door. Market forces could make such a decision look very attractive.