Richard C. Boone v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] West, 165 F.3d 1382 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (appeal period begins anew as to the underlying Board decision when the Board Chairman disposes of the motion).

III. CONCLUSION

Upon consideration of the pleadings of the parties and the foregoing analysis, the Court holds that it lacks jurisdiction over the October 16, 2007, Board decision because the appellant did not timely file an NOA in this Court; however, Mr. Boone's motion for Board reconsideration served to abate the finality of the October 2007 Board decision and such motion is currently pending before VA.

APPEAL DISMISSED.

NOTES

[1] 38 U.S.C. § 7266 provides, in pertinent part: (a) In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans' Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title. (b) An appellant shall file a notice of appeal under this section by delivering or mailing the notice to the Court. (c) A notice of appeal shall be deemed to be received by the Court as follows: (1) On the date of receipt by the Court, if the notice is delivered. (2) On the date of the United States Postal Service postmark stamped on the cover in which the notice is posted, if the notice is properly addressed to the Court and is mailed.