Richard and Gaudet v. Housing Auth., City of Lafayette
[…] American Creosote Works v. City of Natchitoches, 182 La. 641, 162 So. 206 (1935). Further "the law is clear that statutes in derogation of common rights such as those creating civil penalties and liens and privileges are to be strictly construed and are not to be extended by analogy or implication, or through considerations of equity. Massachusetts Protective Ass'n v. Ferguson, 168 La. 271, 121 So. 863, 864; Boylan's Detective Agency v. Brown & Co., 157 La. 325, 102 So. 417; L. P. Stephens & Co. v. Kellogg Lbr. Co., 18 La.App. 507, 137 So. 769."

Section 2242 of the Act provides as follows:

"Any person to whom money is due for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing materials or supplies for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works, or furnishing materials or supplies for use in machines used in the construction, alteration, or repair of any *170 public works, excluding persons to whom money is due for the lease or rental of movable property, but including any architect and any consulting engineer engaged by the contractor or subcontractor in connection with the building or other public work, may after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the governing authority or of notice of default of the contractor or subcontractor, file a sworn statement of the amount due him with the governing authority having the work done and record it in the office of the recorder of mortgages for the parish in which the work is done. After the filing and recordation of claims, any payments made by the governing authority without deducting the amount of the claims so served on it shall make the authority liable for the amount of the claims."