Richard A. Laforte and Rickey A. Rogers v. Constance Horner, Director, U.S. Office of Personnel Management and the United States of America
[…] . In the official Reporter, this was incorrectly described as "an additional one-hour regular rate salary." 769 F.2d at 753.

. Actually, the same argument appears to undermine the government’s position in this appeal as well. Since the regular rate calculated for firefighters is a weighted average of the basic pay and premium pay received, neither of which is a premium rate under section 207(e), if the argument were accepted, the government also would be prevented from offsetting the regular rate derived from the "nonpremium" rates against the one and one-half times regular rate due under section 207(k).

. 29 U.S.C. § 259 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In any action or proceeding based on any act or omission ... no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay ... overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation of the [Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor].... Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect.