252 Mass. 213 | Mass. | 1925
[…] If the statute is unconstitutional, as the plaintiffs contend, all other questions raised by the amended petition, and the demurrer of the defendants, on which the case is before us, need not be considered.
The bill contains no allegation that Bagge was not a veteran of the Spanish War within the definition of § 56.
The pertinent provisions of the statute in question are contained in § 57 as amended by St. 1923, c. 386. It reads: "A veteran who has been in the service of the Commonwealth, or of any county, city, town or district thereof, for a total period of ten years, may, upon petition to the retiring authority, be retired, in the discretion of said authority, from active service, at one half the regular rate of compensation paid to him at the time of retirement, and payable from the same source, and if he is found by said authority to have become incapacitated for active service; provided, that he has a total income, from all sources, exclusive of such retirement allowance and any sum received from the government of the
It not being alleged that Bagge had not served for a total period of ten years, or had not asked for retirement, it may be assumed that those conditions are not questioned. The plaintiffs, while not alleging that the mayor acted fraudulently or corruptly, do charge that in retiring Bagge he abused his discretion.