Rich v. Lefkovits
[…] Nor did the form of the affirmative defense constitute a forfeiture of the right to assert it. Plaintiff’s contention that it did is predicated on Walden v Thagard (67 AD2d 973). Walden held a defense of lack of jurisdiction “‘by reason of failure to serve summons on [defendant] in accordance with the provisions of statute ’ ” to be a waiver because it did not fairly apprise plaintiff of the actual objection, which was that the order of attachment was served after rather than before the summons and complaint was served outside the State (cf. CPLR 314, subd 3). It reached that conclusion in reliance upon the requirement of CPLR 3018 that “matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise” be pleaded as affirmative defenses. CPLR 3018 goes to the subject matter of the defense (lack of personal jurisdiction) rather than to the particularity with which the defense is pleaded. The form as distinct from the subject of a responsive pleading is governed by CPLR 3013.