Rich v. Finley
[…] Ed.) c. 90, § 10, as appearing in St. 1935, c. 219, that a “licensed operator [of a motor vehicle! shall be liable for the violation of any provision” of statute or regulations by an “unlicensed operator” who is riding with him. If the plaintiff did all he reasonably could in the circumstances to see that his plane was operated safely, and we discover no evidence that he did not, there was no violation of this rule.

4. The plaintiff was not as matter of law barred of recovery by reason of violation of G. L. (Ter. Ed), c. 90, § 47, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 393, § 3. That section provides that “no. person shall operate or navigate any aircraft in this commonwealth unless such person is the holder of an appropriate effective pilot’s license, permit or certificate” issued by the civil aeronautics authority of the United States; “provided, that this restriction shall not apply to . . . any person piloting an aircraft which is equipped with fully functioning dual controls when a certificated instructor is in full charge of one set of said controls and such