Rich v. City of Chicago
[…] It is not declared, nor will the statute admit of the construction, that they are to exercise all the powers that may be granted in respect of the drainage of lands within the district, but only such powers as are conferred upon the sanitary district. If we now turn to section 7 of the act we shall see what power in respect of drainage is committed to the corporate authorities of the sanitary district. It is therein provided: “The board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under this act shall have power to provide for the drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining one or more main channels, drains, ditches and outlets for carrying off and disposing of the drainage, including the sewerage, of such district, together with such adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to cause such channels or outlets to accomplish the end for which they are designed, in a satisfactory manner.” The trustees are to make one or more main channels, drains, ditches and outlets, with such adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to accomplish the end for which such “ channels and outlets” are designed, in a satisfactory manner.