236 Conn. 613 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The plaintiff claimed alternatively that the goods and services purchased by it were resold to the city and that, consequently, it is exempt from use tax liability pursuant to General Statutes § 12-407 (5), which defines use to exclude goods purchased for resale in the regular course of business. See footnote 6. The plaintiff renews this claim in this appeal. Because of our resolution of the applicability of the exemption provided in § 12-412 (1), we need not address this issue.
General Statutes § 12-407 (5) states that use “includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.”