236 Conn. 613 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court with respect to the imposition of use tax liability on the plaintiff pursuant to § 12-411 cannot be sustained.
In light of this conclusion, we must also reverse that portion of the trial court’s judgment sustaining the imposition of the 10 percent penalty for negligence.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment sustaining the plaintiffs appeal.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-412 provides in relevant part: “Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state with respect to the following items:
“(1) The United States, the state or subdivisions. Sales of tangible personal property or services to the United States, the state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof, or its or their respective agencies.”