357 S.W.3d 434 | Ark. | 2009
[…] Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we determine legislative intent from the ordinary meaning of the language used. In considering the meaning of a statute, we construe it just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. We construe the statute so that no word is left void, superfluous or insignificant, and we give meaning and effect to every word in the statute, if possible.
Great Lakes Chem. Corp. v. Bruner, 368 Ark. 74, 82, 243 S.W.3d 285, 291 (2006) (internal citations omitted).
As previously noted, section 18-41-101 provides:
(a) Every landlord shall have a lien upon the crop grown on the demised premises in any year for rent that shall accrue for the year.
(b) (1) The lien is perfected and shall have priority over a conflicting security interest in or agricultural lien on the crop regardless of when the conflicting security interest or agricultural lien is perfected.
(2) The lien shall continue for six (6) months after the rent shall become due and payable, and no longer.