357 S.W.3d 434 | Ark. | 2009
[…] The General Assembly has determined that by the enactment of Act 1439 of 2001 it inadvertently changed the law regarding landlords’ liens on crops. It is the intent of this act to correct that inadvertent change, remove landlords’ liens on crops from the application of the Uniform Commercial Code, reestablish Arkansas Code 18-41-101 and 18-41-103 as the law applicable to landlords’ liens on crops, and thereby make landlords’ liens under Arkansas Code 18-41-101 and 18 — 41—103 superior to all other liens on the same collateral.
Id. at 96.
The current version of section 18-41-101 provides:
(a) Every landlord shall have a lien upon the crop grown on the demised premises in any year for rent that shall accrue for the year.
(b) (1) The hen is perfected and shall have priority over a conflicting security interest in or agricultural hen on the crop regardless of when the conflicting security interest or agricultural hen is perfected.
(2) The hen shah continue for six (6) months after the rent shall become due and payable, and no longer.
bC. Enforceability of Statutory Lien
Riceland asserts that the circuit court erred as a matter of fact and law when it entered judgment against Riceland pursuant to Arkansas’s landlord-lien statute.