31 Fed. Cl. 156 | Fed. Cl. | 1994
[…] AFR 35-4, H 1-3(g) (1989). The formal PEB is similar to the informal PEB in that it makes findings and recommendations with regard to the member’s fitness for duty. The member may personally appear before the FPEB and may be represented by civilian legal counsel. Id.

. The PDAB is the second and final board within the Secretary of the Air Force Personnel Council which considers disability appeals. The PDAB reviews cases where the AFPB has revised the findings or recommendations of an earlier board and the member has not agreed with those findings. AFR 35-4, ¶ 1 — 3(i) (1989).

. 10 U.S.C. § 1201 (1982) provides in pertinent part:

Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member of a regular component of the armed forces entitled to basic pay * * * is unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay, the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title * * *. [Emphasis added.]

. Air Force Regulation 35-4, H 3-33(b)-(c) (1989), concerning a member's presumption of fitness reads:

No member’s case will be referred to a PEB unless either an MEB or [¶] AFMPC/SGM determines that the member's medical qualification for worldwide duty is in doubt.