31 Fed. Cl. 156 | Fed. Cl. | 1994
[…] Voge v. United States, 844 F.2d 776 (Fed.Cir.1988). In fact, “judicial review is only appropriate where the Secretary’s discretion is limited, and Congress has established ‘tests and standards’ against which the court can measure his conduct.” Murphy, 993 F.2d at 873 (citing Sar-gisson v. United States, 913 F.2d 918, 922 (Fed.Cir.1990)).

By statute, the Secretary has great discretion in determining whether he will retire a member from the service. 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides:

Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member of a regular component of the armed forces entitled to basic pay, or any other member of the armed forces entitled to basic pay who has been called or ordered to active duty (other than for training under section 270(b) of this title), * * * is unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of a physical disability, * * * the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay * * *.

10 U.S.C. § 1201 (1988) (emphasis added). The word “may” in section 1201 grants the Secretary the discretion to either terminate the member’s active duty early and “tap the Treasury for the disability retired pay,” or to maintain the member on active duty. Sawyer v.