762 P.2d 925 | Okla. | 1988
[…] Johnson v. Johnson, Okl., 674 P.2d 539 (1983). The decision to grant alimony for support is discretionary with the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal without a showing that the court abused that discretion. Carpenter, supra; see also, Armstrong v. Armstrong, Okl., 462 P.2d 656 (1969). Neither showing has been made here.
Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is Affirmed as Modified.
DOOLIN, C.J., and LAVENDER, OPALA and ALMA WILSON, JJ., concur.
KAUGER, J., concurs in result.
HARGRAVE, V.C.J., and HODGES, J., dissent.
NOTES
[1] 11 Ohio St. 1981, § 50-124 states:
"No portion of any of the funds of the System shall, either before or after any order made by the State Board for payment to any person entitled to a pension or allowance, be held, seized, taken, subjected to, or detained, or levied on by virtue of any garnishment, attachment, execution, injunction, or other order or decree or any process or proceeding whatever, issued out of or by any court of this state for the payment or satisfaction, in whole or in part, of any debt, damage, claim, demand or judgment against any such person entitled to payment, nor shall said payment or any claim thereto be directly or indirectly assigned, and any attempt to assign or transfer the same shall be void. The said funds shall be held, invested, secured and distributed for the purposes named in this article, and for no other purpose whatever."
[2] This is not a case where Federal preemption is an issue. See e.g., Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 99 S. Ct. 802, 59 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1979); Umber v. Umber, Okl., 591 P.2d 299 (1979).
[3] A number of other jurisdictions have adopted a similar position when applying like statutes.