Rice v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State
[…] Snyder Oil Co. v. Embree, 862 P.2d 259, 262 (Colo.1993).

Although petitioner is correct that under § 8-43-301(2) petitions to review filed by mail are deemed filed upon the date of mailing, that section deals solely with petitions for review filed with the director, or with the administrative law judge. There is no mention of petitions to the court of appeals in § 8-43-301(2) and, therefore, no basis for applying this language in determining the timeliness of petitions filed in this court. Hence, that statutory section is not relevant here.

The statute that is applicable here is § 8-43-301(10), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.), which provides: “The panel’s order shall be mailed to all parties of record. Any party dissatisfied with the panel’s order shall have twenty days after the date of certificate of mailing of such order to commence an action for judicial review in the court of appeals.” (emphasis added) We note that this language is substantially the same as that applied in Western Empire Constructors, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra.