23 Conn. App. 460 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] App. 456, 458-59, 479 A.2d 1229, cert. denied, 194 Conn. 804, 482 A.2d 709 (1984). The trial court’s finding that partition by sale rather than partition in kind would better promote the interests of the parties was not an abuse of its discretion.
The judgment is affirmed and the case is remanded with direction to modify the judgment by fixing new dates for the sale and ordering the advertisement of the sale of the property.
The metropolitan district commission, which holds a waterline easement across the property, was originally named as a defendant. Although the
General Statutes § 52-495 provides: “Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, coparcenary or by tenants in tail. The court may appoint a committee to partition any such property. Any decrees partitioning entailed estates shall bind the parties and all persons who thereafter claim title to the property as heirs of their bodies.”