Rice v. DEP'T OF SOCIAL & HEALTH SERVS.
[…] "...

"The determination of eligibility of medical indigents shall be the responsibility of the department."

[3] RCW 74.08.090 reads:

"The department is hereby authorized to make rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this title to the end that this title shall be administered uniformly throughout the state, and that the spirit and purpose of this title may be complied with."

[4] RCW 74.09.900 provides:

"All the provisions of Title 74 RCW, not otherwise inconsistent herewith, shall apply to the provisions of this chapter."

[5] RCW 74.98.040 provides:

"It is the purpose and intent of this title to provide for the public welfare by making available, in conjunction with federal matching funds, such public assistance as is necessary to insure to recipients thereof a reasonable subsistence compatible with decency and health."