Rice v. DEP'T OF SOCIAL & HEALTH SERVS.
[…] Seven days shall include the date of initiation of services but shall not include Saturday, Sunday or legal holidays."

[2] RCW 74.09.070 states in part:

"The determination of eligibility of recipients for public assistance shall be the responsibility of the department.

"...

"The determination of eligibility of medical indigents shall be the responsibility of the department."

[3] RCW 74.08.090 reads:

"The department is hereby authorized to make rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this title to the end that this title shall be administered uniformly throughout the state, and that the spirit and purpose of this title may be complied with."

[4] RCW 74.09.900 provides:

"All the provisions of Title 74 RCW, not otherwise inconsistent herewith, shall apply to the provisions of this chapter."

[5] RCW 74.98.040 provides: