Rice v. DEP'T OF SOCIAL & HEALTH SERVS.
[…] The power to set a time period for aid is one that should remain with the legislature unless expressly delegated to the Department.[7] In the absence of such legislative delegation, DSHS may use the equitable doctrine of laches to cut off those claims where delay has prejudiced its ability to determine need. Consequently, the trial court erred in upholding the 7-day rule.

The Department's argument in support of the challenged regulation is not persuasive. It cites RCW 74.08.060 which provides:

The department shall be required to approve or deny the application within forty-five days after the filing thereof and shall immediately notify the applicant in writing of its decision: Provided, That if the department is not able within forty-five days, despite due diligence, to secure all information necessary to establish his eligibility, the department is charged to continue to secure such information and if such information, when established, makes applicant eligible, the department shall pay his grant from date of authorization or forty-five days after date of application whichever is sooner.

(Second italics ours.) According to the Department, this statute limits coverage to no earlier than the date of application.

We do not find the statute applicable to the medical care provision of the act.