99 F.3d 1150 | 10th Cir. | 1996
[…] We see no basis in the record to warrant equitable tolling of the statutes of limitations. Further, no administrative exhaustion requirement exists as a condition precedent to a suit based on a federal constitutional claim. Patsy v. Board of Regents, 457 U.S. 496, 516 (1982).
Insofar as plaintiff claims a breach of his employment contract, his cause of action accrued on the date he was notified he would not be retained, and certainly no later than his last day of work in May 1990, approximately five years before his suit was filed. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-80-108(6) (cause of action or breach of contract "shall be considered to accrue on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence").
Any tort claims plaintiff may have had against defendants in their individual capacities, as distinguished from their official capacities, were also barred.