Riccitelli v. Broekhuizen
[…] [Dr. Riccitelli], unlike any UW medical student, entered into an employment contract with Sinai-Samaritan and was paid by Sinai-Samaritan during his participation.

[4] Once again, apparently drawing a distinction between undergraduate and graduate medical education programs, the respondents, in their supplemental brief, write, "In essense, the Medical School is to bear the cost of medical student education and Aurora is to reimburse the Medical School for the cost of graduate education programs." (Emphasis added.)

[5] Section 36.15(3), STATS., provides:

PROCEDURAL GUARANTEES. A person having an academic staff appointment for a term may be dismissed prior to the end of the appointment term only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. A person having an academic staff appointment for an indefinite term who has attained permanent status may be dismissed only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. In such matters the action and decision of the board, or the appropriate official authorized by the board, shall be final, subject to judicial review under ch. 227. The board shall develop procedures for notice and hearing which shall be promulgated as rules under ch. 227.

[6] The Honorable John J. DiMotto presided over this earlier action.

[7] Only one of the counts (count five), however, alleging "intentional interference with contract/hinderance of contract," was against Drs. Broekhuizen and Hagarty.

Following dismissal of his action against Drs.