Ricci v. Cuisine Management Services, Inc.
[…] In all other instances, including the present, the revival is effective if the praecipe for sci. fa. in which the terre tenant is joined as a party, is filed within the date of the last preceding judgment of revival.

Section 2(a) [1257] of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act (JARA) 42 P.S. § 20002(a) repealed the Judgment Lien Law “insofar as inconsistent with general rules prescribed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 1722(b).”

*376However, Section 3(b) of JARA, 42 P.S. § 20003(b) provides:

The specific repeals effected by section 2 are intended to eliminate obsolete, unnecessary or suspended statutory provisions. General rules promulgated pursuant to the Constitution of Pennsylvania and the Judicial Code in effect on the effective date of the repeal of a statute, shall prescribe the practice and procedure with respect to the enforcement of any right, remedy or immunity where the practice and procedure had been governed by the repealed statute on the date of its repeal. If no such general rules are in effect with respect to the repealed statute on the effective date of its repeal, the practice and procedure provided in the repealed statute shall continue in full force and effect, as part of the common law of the Commonwealth, until such general rules are promulgated ...

Thus, § 3(b) of JARA retains repealed statutory provisions if no general rules regarding practice and procedure were in effect at the time of the repeal. Despite Appellants’ argument to the contrary, no general rule of procedure has ever been promulgated regulating the duration and scope of judgment liens, and the Judgment Lien Law of 1947 continues as a part of the common law of Pennsylvania. Hertzog v. Jung, 363 Pa.Super. 439, 526 A.2d 425 (1987). See also Weaver v. Weaver, 413 Pa.Super. 382, 605 A.2d 410 (1992); and Allied Material Handling v. Agostini, 414 Pa.Super. 175, 606 A.2d 923 (1992).