450 So. 2d 1032 | La. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Under La.C.C.P. art. 3863 a mandamus may be directed to a public officer to compel the performance of a ministerial duty required by law. However, the use of the writ of mandamus is limited to cases where the law provides no relief by ordinary means or where the delay involved in obtaining ordinary relief may cause injustice. La.C.C.P. art. 3862.
Appellee, after being terminated, followed the procedures outlined in La.R.S. 33:2501 and appealed his termination to the Board. After a hearing, the Board rendered a decision ordering that appellee be reinstated pursuant to La.R.S. 33:2501, which provides as follows:
After such investigation, the board may, if the evidence is conclusive, affirm the action of the appointing authority. If they find that the action was not taken in good faith for cause under the provisions of this Part, the board shall order the immediate reinstatement or reemployment of such person in the office, place, position, or employment from which he was removed, suspended, demoted, or discharged, which reinstatement shall, if the board so provides, be retroactive and entitle him to his regular pay from the time of removal, suspension, demotion, discharge, or other disciplinary action. The board may modify the order or removal, suspension, demotion, discharge, or other disciplinary action by directing a suspension without pay, for a given period. (Emphasis added)
This statute creates a mandatory duty on the appointing authority to reinstate immediately any employee that the Board concludes was not terminated in good faith for cause.