770 F.3d 731 | 8th Cir. | 2014
[…] Before the incident giving rise to removal proceedings, he resided for several years in Minnesota with his live-in girlfriend, whom he considered his wife, and their three United States citizen children.
In January 2012, during an argument witluhis girlfriend in the presence of their children, Avendano grabbed a knife and told his girlfriend to follow him into the bathroom. Avendano’s girlfriend instructed one of the children to call the police; officers came and arrested Avendano. He pleaded guilty to making terroristic threats in violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.713 subd. 1. That statute, in relevant part, forbids “threatening], directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another ... or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.” A threat, as used in the statute, “is a declaration of an intention to injure another or [her] property by some unlawful act.” State v. Schweppe, 306 Minn. 395, 237 N.W.2d 609, 613 (1975).