770 F.3d 731 | 8th Cir. | 2014
[…] The petition for review is denied.
Concurrence Opinion
concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I concur in Part II.B. of the court’s opinion. With respect to the court’s conclusion that “the Board permissibly categorized Avendano’s offense of making terroristic threats in Minnesota as a crime involving moral turpitude,” as addressed in Part U.A., I respectfully dissent.
Ribelino Avendano pleaded guilty to one count of making terroristic threats in violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.713 subd. 1. This statute provides two mental states by which the statute may be violated: “Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another ... or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror ...” has violated the statute (emphasis added). In Chanmouny v. Ashcroft, 376 F.3d 810, 814 (8th Cir.2004), this court held that a conviction under the Minnesota terroristic-threats statute, when committed “with purpose to terrorize,” qualifies as a crime involving moral turpitude.