Riaz Baqir, M.D. v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Small, 271 F.3d 285, 298 (D.C.Cir.2001) (holding that section 15 of ADEA "by its own terms alone prohibits” retaliation as one form of age discrimination); Porter v. Adams, 639 F.2d 273, 277-78 (5th Cir.1981) (interpreting broad language of section 717 of Title VII to out-law reprisals); Ayon v. Sampson, 547 F.2d 446, 449-50 (9th Cir.1976) (concluding that section 717 incorporates anti-retaliation provision for private-sector employees found in section 704(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a)). Moreover, the regulations establishing the pertinent complaint procedures for federal employees specifically prohibit retaliation. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b) (providing that "[n]o person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by title VII of the Civil Rights Act [or] the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ... or for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings under those statutes”).






Concurrence in Part

GREGORY, Circuit Judge,

concurring in part and dissenting in part: