Rhorer v. Vickers
[…] Defendant designed and developed all of the plans for his landscaping project. Plaintiff merely worked according to defendant’s instructions and directions. His activities did not require any specialized “art, ability, experience, knowledge, science or skill” to “plan and install” defendant’s landscaping project. ORS 671.520(2).

Plaintiff is not engaged in the “business” of landscape contracting.2 Therefore, he is not subject to the written contract requirements of ORS 671.625(2). The trial court erred in concluding otherwise on summary judgment.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 671.625 provides, in pertinent part:

“(2) Work by a landscaping business subject to ORS 671.510 to ORS 671.710 shall only be performed subject to a written contract. * * *
“(3) A contract that does not substantially comply with this section may not *181be enforced by a landscaping business in any court or other proceedings within this state.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Defendant’s reliance on Jehnings v. Allen, 93 Or App 414, 762 P2d 1037 (1988), is misplaced. In that case, there was no dispute but that Sherwood Forest Nursery was a “landscaping business” subject to the written contract requirements of ORS 671.625(2).