Rhonda Taylor v. United Missouri Bank of Kansas City
[…] Mo. Stat. § 408.405.

. The statute imposes two important limitations upon the consumer debtor’s rights: the consumer may assert her rights against the holder “only as to amounts then owing” and then only “as a matter of a defense to or setoff against a claim by the holder.... ” The language dictates that the Bank must make a claim against the consumer before the consumer can assert her statutory rights.

. The result in this case might be different if Taylor had made it possible for the Bank to assert a pre-repossession claim against her.