686 So. 2d 1288 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1996
[…] The appellant asserts that if he had completed the transaction with the undercover officers, the only law he would have violated would have been § 20-2-143, Code of Alabama 1975, which prohibits the possession of an imitation controlled substance. The section under which the appellant was charged, §13A-12-203, provides:

"(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a controlled substance crime if he engages in the conduct defined in Section 13A-4-2(a), and the crime attempted is a controlled substance crime.

"(b) The principles of liability and defenses for an attempt to commit controlled substance crime are the same as those specified in Sections 13A-4-2(b) through (c), and in Section 13A-4-5.

"(c) An attempt to commit a controlled substance crime shall be punished the same as the controlled substance crime attempted."