686 So. 2d 1288 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1996
[…] "(b) The principles of liability and defenses for an attempt to commit controlled substance crime are the same as those specified in Sections 13A-4-2(b) through (c), and in Section 13A-4-5.

"(c) An attempt to commit a controlled substance crime shall be punished the same as the controlled substance crime attempted."

The fact that the product the undercover officers were attempting to sell was not cocaine *1290 but was instead an imitation does not prevent the prosecution of the appellant for attempted possession of a controlled substance. Section § 13A-4-2(b), Code of Alabama provides:

"(b) It is no defense under this section that the offense charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if such offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the defendant believed them to be."

The appellant was correctly prosecuted for attempted possession of a controlled substance even though the product presented to him was not a controlled substance but an imitation.