Lead Opinion
[…] When a pleading is dismissed because it is legally insufficient, it is proper to dismiss the complaint with prejudice. David Newbern and John J. Watkins, Arkansas Civil Practice and Procedure § 14:7 (4th ed. 2006)
Finally, we decline to reverse the circuit's order of dismissal with regard to Kroger's senior-citizen discount. As noted previously, the purpose of statutes that are penal in nature is to prevent conduct that is deemed by the General Assembly to be injurious to the public. In pertinent part, section 4-75-501 is violated when sellers "willfully refuse or fail to allow to any person, corporation, or company making purchases ... all rebates and discounts that are granted by them to other purchasers." When we strictly construe a penal statute, as we must, all doubts must be resolved in favor of the defendant, and nothing may be taken as intended which is not clearly expressed. Hales v. State ,
Affirmed.
Wood and Womack, JJ., concur in part and dissent in part.