Rhodes v. City of Hartford
[…] General Statutes § 21-40 contains similar language: “issuance of licenses, fees. The selectmen of any town and the chief of police of any city may grant licenses to suitable persons to be pawnbrokers and to carry on the business of lending money on the pledge of personal property, or of purchasing such property on condition of selling it back again at a stipulated price, in such town or city respectively, and may revoke such licenses for cause; but the selectmen shall not grant such licenses for the carrying on of such business within the limits of any city. The person so licensed shall pay, for the benefit of any such city or town, respectively, to the authority granting such license a license fee of fifty dollars, and twenty-five dollars per year thereafter for renewal of such license, and shall, at the time of receiving such license, file, with the mayor of such city or the first selectman of such town, a bond in such city or town, with competent surety in the penal sum of two thousand dollars, to be approved by such licensing authority, and conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties and obligations pertaining to the business so licensed. Each such license shall designate the place where such business is to be carried on and shall continue one year unless sooner revoked.”

Prior to 1905, General Statutes (Rev. to 1902) § 4655, the predecessor to § 21-39, provided: “§ 4655. licenses and fees.