Rhodes v. City of Hartford
[…] Sivertsen, 188 Conn. 213, 221, 448 A.2d 1344 (1982); Robinson v. Unemployment Security Board of Review, 181 Conn. 1, 8, 434 A.2d 293 (1980).

Examination of the language of §§ 21-44 and 21-45 reveals that neither statute plainly defines the pawnbroking activity to which it applies. Section 21-44 pro*94vides, in relevant part, that “[n]o pawnbroker or loan broker or person who loans money on the pledge of personal property shall take or receive, directly or indirectly, for the use of money loaned on personal property, any more” than the interest rates prescribed therein. Section 21-45, apparently referring to the same class of pawnbroking transactions alluded to in § 21-44, provides that “[n]o such lender shall sell or dispose of any personal property left with him in pledge for money loaned in less than six months from the day when the same is left in pledge as aforesaid . . . . ” In determining the applicability of these two sections, the central issue before us is, therefore, whether a pawnbroker who engages in a repurchase transaction is, for purposes of § 21-44, a pawnbroker who takes or receives, directly or indirectly, interest in return for the use of money