Rhoden v. State
[…] Counsel asked the court to take this factor into consideration in the sentencing disposition. The trial court adjudicated appellant guilty of grand theft, and imposed a five-month sentence, with credit for fifty-eight days served. On the same day, the trial court issued a written Judgment and Restitution Order, directing appellant to pay restitution in the amount of $3,000.00. There was no oral pronouncement of restitution at the sentencing proceeding.

Section 775.089, Florida Statutes (1991), sets forth the procedure to be employed when restitution is an issue in the case. This section provides in pertinent part:

(6) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and his dependents, and such other factors which it deems appropriate.
(7) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state attorney. ... (Emphasis supplied.)

There is no evidence in the record before this court as to the amount of loss sustained by the victim.