Rhoden v. First National Bank of Nevada
[…] Id. at 374.

2. It is settled that in the absence of rule, statute or contract authorizing an award of attorney’s fees, such fees may not be allowed. Guild v. First Nat’l Bank of Nev., 95 Nev. 621, 600 P.2d 238 (1979); Consumers League v. Southwest Gas, 94 Nev. 153, 576 P.2d 737 (1978); Sun Realty v. District Court, 91 Nev. 774, 542 P.2d 1072 (1975). It is the appellant’s contention that NRS 150.060(1) should be read to authorize the payment of fees in the circumstances here present. In relevant part it is there stated that “[a]ttorneys for executors, administrators and special administrators are entitled to reasonable compensation for their services, to be paid out of the decedent’s estate.” It is argued that since the quoted language does not limit the award to services rendered at any particular time, that is, before or after probate, we should allow such fees if the unsuccessful attempt to procure the probate of a will was carried forward in good faith.