I. Background
[…] Rhode Island law is that the public-trust doctrine stops at granting the State legal title to tidal lands below the high-water mark. Champlin's Realty Assocs. v. Tillson,
H. Underground Storage Tank Financial Responsibility Act
The State brings a claim under the Underground Storage Tank Financial Responsibility Act ("USTFRA").
The State here pursues both, seeking to restore the fund at Defendants expense with money it says has been disbursed to investigate and remedy USTs that leaked MTBE. The facts alleged support neither. The first, established by section 46-12.9-5(b)(3), allows the State to redeem fund money it spends cleaning up UST leaks from a party who "fail[ed] to comply with an order of the department to undertake such activities." Because there is no allegation the State ordered Defendants to remedy leaking USTs, nor one that Defendants thereafter failed to comply, this avenue of recovery is closed.
The State runs into a different problem down the second avenue. Section 46-12.9-5(b)(4) creates a subrogation right for the State to pursue "any responsible party, other than the owner and/or operator, for all sums of money that the fund shall be obligated to pay hereunder, plus reasonable attorneys' fees and costs of litigation." By "responsible party," the Act means "the person or persons liable for release of petroleum or the remediation of a release."