Rhode Island Hospital Trust National Bank v. Israel
[…] Julius C. Michaelson, Attorney General, J. Peter Doherty, Special Assistant Attorney General, Charles J. McGovern, John G. Coffey, Jr. (for Children’s Friend and Service), Adolph N. Anderson, Jr., Charles H. Drummey (for Rhode Island Lung Association), for defendants.

The appeals of both the Children’s Friend and Service and the Rhode Island Lung Association are denied and dismissed, the judgment appealed from is affirmed, and the case is remanded to the Superior Court.

Petition for reargument denied.

Mr. Justice Kelleher did not participate.

General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) §18-4-1 reads as follows:

“Applications of cy pres doctrine. — In all cases of charitable gifts of real or personal estate, whether by deed or will, where the purposes of the donor cannot be literally carried into effect, a complaint may be filed for a cy pres application of the trust property; and thereupon all such proceedings, orders and decrees shall be had and taken in said suit, to carry out the intents of the donor as near as may be, that such charity may not fail, and to this end application as aforesaid may be made in the same complaint for appointment of new trustee or trustees under or pursuant to the provisions of §§18-2-1 to 18-2-8, inclusive, or under the general equity powers of the court.”

The decrees entered in the Superior Court for the County of Providence are Family Service Inc. v. Powers, Eq. No. 21550 (R.I. Super. Ct., Feb. 16,1951), and Providence Tuberculosis League v. Powers, Eq. No. 21655 (R.I. Super. Ct., May 29, 1951).

Providence Tuberculosis League v. Nugent, Eq.