Rhode Island Depositors Economic Protection Corp. v. Duguay
[…] The Duguays also assert that the deficiency judgment should be vacated because the foreclosure sale was not conducted in a commercially reasonable manner since the amount received was so far below the market value of the property. This issue, however, was not raised before the trial court and thus is not reviewable. See Bouchard v. Clark, 581 A.2d 715, 716 (R.I.1990).

For the foregoing reasons the defendants' appeal is denied, and the judgment appealed from is affirmed. The papers in this case may be remanded to the Superior Court.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 § 42-116-6(b) provides that DEPCO shall have the power:

"[i]n connection with the acquisition of all or any portion of the assets of an eligible institution, to assume all, none, or any portion of the liabilities, including deposit liabilities, of an eligible institution at such terms and in such manner as the corporation shall deem advisable; provided, however, `that the corporation shall be responsible and liable only for those liabilities specifically assumed and shall bear no responsibility or liability for any other debts or liabilities of the eligible institutions."