541 A.2d 462 | R.I. | 1988
[…] A hearing on both cases was held and resulted in the conclusion that the taxes and penalties assessed *464against the taxpayers were correct. This conclusion was upheld in a final decision of the tax administrator.

The taxpayers then filed complaints in Sixth Division District Court, appealing the final decision of the tax administrator. The trial judge reversed the decision of the tax administrator holding that the charges for installation of the converters needed to gain access to cable television services falls within a sales tax exemption provision found in § 44-18-12(C), as amended by P.L. 1981, ch. 151, § l.1 The exemption provides that the term “sale price” does not include “[t]he amount charged for labor or services rendered in installing or applying the property sold * * * when such charge is separately stated by the retailer to the purchaser.” Id.

Our review of the District Court’s decision reversing the sales tax assessments on the installation charges for cable-television services is confined by G.L. 1956 (1984 Reenactment) § 42-35-16, as amended by P.L. 1984, ch. 167, § 4, to a review of any questions of law involved.