541 A.2d 462 | R.I. | 1988
[…] (A) Any services that are a part of the sale, valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise.
(B) All receipts, cash, credits, and property of any kind.
(C) Any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the seller.” (Emphasis added.) Section 44-18-12.

However, exempted from the definition of “sale price,” as relied upon by the trial judge, is “[t]he amount charged for labor or services rendered in installing or applying the property sold * * * when such charge is separately stated by the retailer to the purchaser.” Section 44-18-12(0).

There is nothing in the statutory scheme that suggests that the installation costs of cable-television service were not intended to be included in the exemption found in § 44-18-12(0).