Rhoads v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF CITY OF CALUMET CITY POLICEMEN'S PENSION FUND
[…] Where, as in this case, there is ample evidence in the record to support the Pension Board's finding, it must stand.

Finally, we conclude the city council's purportedly retroactive salary increase does not apply to alter Rhoads' salary for purposes of his pension. Under section 3-114.1 of the Pension Code, a duty disability is computed on "the salary attached to the rank on the police force held by the officer at the date of suspension of duty or retirement." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1 (West 1994). Pursuant to section 3-114.2, those receiving a not-on-duty pension are "entitled to a disability pension of 50% of the salary attached to the officer's rank on the police force at the date of suspension of duty or retirement." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 1994). Moreover, section 3-125.1 of the Pension Code defines "salary" as: