Rhoades v. Priddy-Rhoades, 06ap-740 (5-10-2007)
[…] See R.C. 3119.79(A). Consequently, we cannot say that the trial court erred when it found that there had been a substantial change in circumstances. Appellant's first assignment of error is therefore overruled.

{¶ 11} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred when it used the average of his 2003 and 2004 gross annual incomes in calculating the amount of child support he should pay. Appellant argues that the statutes governing child support make it clear that such income averaging is not permissible. However, R.C. 3119.05(H) states that, "[w]hen the court or agency calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years." The decision to use income averaging is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. Scott G.F. v. Nancy W.S., Huron App. No.