222 Ct. Cl. 611 | Ct. Cl. | 1980
[…] United States, 189 Ct.Cl. 280, 417 F. 2d 1359 (1969); Rule 40(e). Accord, Moore-McCormack Lines, Inc. v. United States, 175 Ct.Cl. 496 (1966).
It is equally true that under Rule 39(a) defendant had 30 days in which to amend its answer without asking leave of court. Since counterclaims may be set up by way of amendment, and since this counterclaim was set up as an amendment within the 30 days allowed for amendment, we see nothing improper about the form in which it was filed.
We also agree with defendant that the six-year limitations period does not bar this counterclaim. 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f) (1976) does indeed provide that expiration of the six-year period "shall not prevent the assertion, in an action against the United States ... of any claim of the United States . . . against an opposing party . . . that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim.”
In sum, since the counterclaim at issue here was timely filed in compliance with our rules, we will allow the Government to proceed with its counterclaim against plaintiff.