Rhine v. Oregon Racing Commission
[…] Rhine v. Oregon Racing Commission

596 P.2d 576 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979

RICHARDSON, J.

Petitioner sought a declaratory ruling from the Oregon Racing Commission pursuant to ORS 183.410, that he, as a licensee, could hold greyhound and horse race meets at the Oregon State Fair racetrack. The Commission ruled that a license could not be issued for more than one class of racing at the Oregon State Fair. This ruling was based on ORS 462.040(1). Resolution of the issue requires construction of three interrelated statutes.

ORS 462.040 provides in relevant part:

"(1) Race meet licenses granted by the commission shall be limited to:
"(a) Licenses for horse race meets (class A).
"(b) Licenses for greyhound race meets (class B).
"(2) No licensee shall be granted licenses of both classes nor shall licenses be issued for more than one class of racing on the same race course, track or location. This subsection does not apply to licensees subject to ORS 462.057.
"* * * * (Emphasis added.)

The central issue is whether a licensee for races at the Oregon State Fair is "subject to” ORS 462.057.

ORS 462.125 provides in part:

«}£ sjs >■<