Rhine v. Oregon Racing Commission
[…] A licensee is subject to a statute if it is governed by the statute. ORS 462.057(1) describes the payments a licensee is required to make. It provides a formula for calculating fees and payments and specifies the distribution of the payments and nothing more. Although the State Fair is not specifically named in subsection (2) it is required to follow the dictates of subsection (1) *656and is therefore governed by and subject to ORS 462.057.

This conclusion is further supported by a reading of other sections of chapter 462. ORS 462.062 provides:

"All licensees of race meets for horses, except those subject to ORS462.057, shall make payments as follows:
"‡ *. *' * * ” (Emphasis added.)

ORS 462.067 provides in part:

"All licensees of racemeets except those subject to ORS 462.057 and 462.062 shall make payments as follows:
"* * * * (Emphasis added.)

The same term, "subject to,” is used in all three fee payment sections.