Rhea v. School Bd. of Alachua County
[…] The court found that the latter meeting was no more "public" for purposes of the Sunshine Law than the earlier "meeting" in Tennessee. Id. at 647. The court held that "[t]he mere fact that the discussion took place in a public room cannot make it a public meeting for purposes of the Sunshine Law, because the requisite advance notice and the reasonable opportunity to attend did not exist." Id. at 648 (emphasis added).

[4] Section 230.01, Florida Statutes (1991), provides in relevant part: "Each county shall constitute a school district." Section 230.11, Florida Statutes (1991), provides: "The school board of each district shall represent the entire district. Each member of the school board shall serve as the representative of the entire district, rather than as the representative of a school board member residence area."