Rhea & Judy Little Brentwood Service Inc. v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] Mobil Oil Corp., 783 F.2d 300, 304 (2d Cir.1986) (quoting S.Rep. No. 731, 95 Cong., 2d Sess. 15). Congress focused on nonrenewal of the franchise and its arbitrary termination, two areas of concern to service station operators. The PMPA provides that a franchisor may terminate or fail to renew a franchise for the reasons provided in the statute by giving the requisite notice. 15 U.S.C. § 2802(a). Section 2802(b)(2) deals with the grounds for termination of a franchise. The provision relied upon by Shell in terminating the Littles’ franchise is § 2802(b)(2)(C) which states that a termination is permissible if based upon:

The occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable, if such event occurs during the period the franchise is in effect and the franchisor first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such occurrence—
*961(i) not more than 120 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if notification is given pursuant to section 2804(a) of this title;

15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(C)(i). Therefore, under 15 U.S.C. §§ 2802(b)(2)(C) the franchisor is allowed to terminate a franchise if an event occurs that makes termination “reasonable.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(c) defines twelve events “as a result of which termination of a franchise is reasonable.” Under 15 U.S.C. § 2802(e)(5), “condemnation or other taking, in whole or in part, of the marketing premises pursuant to the power of eminent domain” constitutes such an event. Shell argues that since the State has filed a condemnation proceeding for tract 8, it is entitled to terminate the Lit-tles’ franchise as a matter of law.