86 P.3d 449 | Haw. | 2004
[…] Third, the five HCRC commissioners—not the Executive Director—are ultimately responsible for rulemaking and adjudication. See HRS §§ 368-3(2), 368-3(9) (Supp.2001); HRS § 368-14(a) (1993 & Supp.2001).
Therefore, we hold that HCRC’s Executive Director is not an “agency” because she or he does not engage in “adjudication.” See also Gibb v. Spiker, 68 Haw. 432, 435-36, 718 P.2d 1076, 1078-79 (1986) (holding that the Chief of the Honolulu Police Department was not an agency because he did not adjudicate cases or promulgate rules).
2. HCRC’s Executive Director is not an “interested person.”
HRS § 91-8 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order.” By contrast, HAR § 12-46-61 provides in relevant part that “[t]he commission’s executive director or any interested person may petition the commission for a declaratory ruling.”