86 P.3d 449 | Haw. | 2004
[…] .HRS § 91-8 provides:
Declaratory rulings by agencies. Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Each agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition. Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.
. The Executive Director is not “the commission.” HRS § 368-2 (1993) provides in part that "[t]here is established a civil rights commission composed of five members nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor.” HRS § 368-3 (Supp.2001) provides that "[t]he commission shall have the [power] ... (2)[t]o hold hearings and malte inquiries” and the power "[t]o appoint an executive director, deputy executive director, attorneys, and hearings examiners.”