86 P.3d 449 | Haw. | 2004
[…] . The Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo presided over the circuit court proceedings.
. In an affidavit accompanying the Petition, the Executive Director's attorney stated that, at the time, HCRC had six open cases alleging employment discrimination on the basis of the complainants' transgendered status. Five of the complaints had been lodged against RGIS.
. Although the Executive Director filed the Petition, HCRC was the appellee before the circuit court. See HRS § 368-16(b) (1993) ("Where a respondent petitions for an appeal to the circuit court, the commission shall be a party to any proceeding as the appellee. The complainant shall have the right to intervene.”).
. HRS § 368-16, entitled "Appeals; de novo review; procedure,” provides in relevant part: "A complainant and a respondent shall have a right of appeal from a final order of the commission. ... An appeal before the circuit court shall be reviewed de novo.”
.HRS § 91-8 provides:
Declaratory rulings by agencies. Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency.