86 P.3d 449 | Haw. | 2004
[…] . Although the Executive Director filed the Petition, HCRC was the appellee before the circuit court. See HRS § 368-16(b) (1993) ("Where a respondent petitions for an appeal to the circuit court, the commission shall be a party to any proceeding as the appellee. The complainant shall have the right to intervene.”).
. HRS § 368-16, entitled "Appeals; de novo review; procedure,” provides in relevant part: "A complainant and a respondent shall have a right of appeal from a final order of the commission. ... An appeal before the circuit court shall be reviewed de novo.”
.HRS § 91-8 provides:
Declaratory rulings by agencies. Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Each agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition. Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.
. The Executive Director is not “the commission.” HRS § 368-2 (1993) provides in part that "[t]here is established a civil rights commission composed of five members nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor.”