86 P.3d 449 | Haw. | 2004
[…] Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.
. The Executive Director is not “the commission.” HRS § 368-2 (1993) provides in part that "[t]here is established a civil rights commission composed of five members nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor.” HRS § 368-3 (Supp.2001) provides that "[t]he commission shall have the [power] ... (2)[t]o hold hearings and malte inquiries” and the power "[t]o appoint an executive director, deputy executive director, attorneys, and hearings examiners.”
. HRS §91-1(2) provides that "'Persons’ includes individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, or public or private organizations of any character other than agencies.”
. We limit our holding to the situation presented by the instant case, in which an agency employee petitions her or his own agency for a declaratory ruling.