86 P.3d 449 | Haw. | 2004
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A. HCRC did not have jurisdiction to hear a petition for a declaratory order brought by HCRC’s Executive Director.
The circuit court ruled that HCRC did not have jurisdiction to issue a declaratory ruling on a petition brought by HCRC’s own Executive Director. The circuit court based its ruling on HRS § 91-8 (1993),
We agree with the circuit court that HCRC did not have jurisdiction to issue a ruling on the Executive Director’s Petition, although we reach that result on different grounds. We disagree with the circuit court
1. HCRC’s Executive Director is not an “agency.”
HRS § 91-1(1) (1993) defines “agency” as “each state or county board, commission, department, or officer authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches.” HCRC argues that its Executive Director is not an “agency” because the Executive Director neither makes rules nor adjudicates contested cases. We agree.